Tamanu Carrier Oil Organic 2 fl.oz
Tamanu Oil | Calophyllum inophyllum L.
Method | Pressing of the Calophyllum nut
Size: 2oz (60ml)
Features & Benefits
For cosmetic use, Tamanu oil nourishes dry skin, leaving it smooth and soft, while reducing the appearance of stretch marks and scars, fine lines and wrinkles.
Tamanu oil is also an excellent ally to those with heavy legs andÂ to those who wish to promote healthy veinsÂ and support lymphatic drainage..
How to Use
Tamanu Carrier Oil can be applied directly to the face to diminish acne marks, scars, age spots, and fine lines and wrinkles.
Composition at a glance:Â A third of mono unsaturated fatty acids (Omega 9). A little more than a third of polyunsaturated fatty acids (Omega 6). Almost a third of saturated fatty acids. Numerous healing and circulatory insaponifiables (including calophyllum and inophyllum acid)
Color and texture:Â Greenish oil. Some plant oil deposits possible, oil may be a little cloudy. Medium absorption; sometimes massaging for longer is needed. Solid below 57Â°F .
Smell:Â Strong, smells like curry or coffee.
Note:Â Avoid contact with eyes.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.Â This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.